EstatePass

Wall Construction & Coverings β€” ICC B2 Practice Questions

34 questions Β· 21% of the ICC B2 exam

Worked questions

1. Fire-rated glazing is being installed in a fire door at a location where Chapter 24 requires safety glazing. Under 2021 IBC 716.1.2.1, which requirement applies?

  • The glazing must satisfy the applicable safety-glazing requirements in addition to the fire-door glazing requirements.
  • BAny laminated glass automatically qualifies without fire-rating evidence.
  • CThe fire rating exempts the glazing from all safety-glazing requirements.
  • DAny tempered glass automatically provides the required fire rating.

Where to look it up

https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

Why A is correct

Fire-protection-rated and fire-resistance-rated glazing in fire doors must also meet Chapter 24 safety requirements where applicable. A generic laminated or tempered material description alone does not establish compliance with both sets of requirements. Source: 2021 IBC 716.1.2 and 716.1.2.1; https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

2. A multifamily building within the 2021 IECC commercial scope is in Climate Zone 5. Its above-grade wood-framed wall uses the Table C402.1.3 R-13 cavity plus continuous-insulation option. If the specified rigid foam provides a rated R-5 per inch, what minimum thickness provides the continuous-insulation R-value for that option?

  • A1 inch
  • 1.5 inches
  • C2 inches
  • D3 inches

Where to look it up

https://www.iccsafe.org/wp-content/uploads/errata_central/2021-International-Energy-Conservation-Code-Errata-Complete.pdf

Why B is correct

For Group R in Climate Zone 5, this wood-framed-wall option requires R-13 cavity insulation plus R-7.5 continuous insulation. At the stated product rating, 7.5 / 5 = 1.5 inches. This is a calculation for the specified option and product, not a universal foam thickness; greater thickness is not disqualified merely for exceeding the minimum. The table also provides other assembly options. Source: ICC, 2021 IECC errata, corrected Table C402.1.3, PDF p.4; https://www.iccsafe.org/wp-content/uploads/errata_central/2021-International-Energy-Conservation-Code-Errata-Complete.pdf

3. A new door is installed in the required one-hour fire barrier enclosing an interior exit stairway. Under 2021 IBC Table 716.1(2), what minimum fire-protection rating is required for this door assembly?

  • A20 minutes
  • B30 minutes
  • 1 hour
  • D2 hours

Where to look it up

https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

Why C is correct

The table row for one-hour fire barriers enclosing interior exit stairways requires a one-hour door assembly. This follows the specific enclosure and wall rating, not merely the fact that the building is open to the public. Other wall and opening categories have different requirements. Source: 2021 IBC Table 716.1(2), p. 7-26; https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

4. A school roof renovation specifies an asphalt built-up roof, not a coal-tar system. Under 2021 IBC 1507.10.1, what is its minimum design slope for drainage?

  • A1/8 inch per foot
  • B1/16 inch per foot
  • CZero slope
  • 1/4 inch per foot

Where to look it up

https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

Why D is correct

The built-up-roof minimum is 1/4 inch per foot. The 1/8-inch exception is for coal-tar roofs and does not apply here. Source: 2021 IBC 1507.10.1; https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

5. An inspector verifies that an existing commercial roof already has two applications of roof covering. The owner proposes installing a third covering as a roof recover. Under 2021 IBC 1512.2.1.1, what is the correct finding?

  • AThe third layer is permitted whenever each layer is less than 1/2 inch thick.
  • A roof recover is not permitted because two applications already exist.
  • CThe third layer is permitted if additional insulation is installed.
  • DNo roof-covering limit applies to commercial buildings.

Where to look it up

https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

Why B is correct

The provision prohibits a roof recover where the existing roof already has two or more applications of any type of roof covering. The controlling fact here is the number of existing applications, not an invented 1/2-inch inspection threshold. Source: 2021 IBC 1512.2.1.1; https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

6. A 10,000-square-foot commercial roof uses a single-ply membrane. Under 2021 IBC 1507.12.1, what minimum design slope is required for drainage?

  • A1/8 inch per foot
  • 1/4 inch per foot
  • CZero slope
  • D1/16 inch per foot

Where to look it up

https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

Why B is correct

Single-ply membrane roofing requires a 1/4-inch-per-foot design slope. Roof area does not select a different minimum under this provision. Source: 2021 IBC 1507.12.1; https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

7. An exterior wall with veneer is designed under the general weather-protection provisions of 2021 IBC 1402.2, without using any of that section's exceptions. Which arrangement is required to manage water entering the assembly?

  • ASeal only the visible panel joints; omit all drainage.
  • BUse a universal one-inch panel overlap in place of a water-resistive barrier.
  • CUse the same panel-fastener spacing for every cladding product.
  • Provide flashing, a water-resistive barrier behind the veneer, and a means to drain entering water to the exterior.

Where to look it up

https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

Why D is correct

The general provision addresses the complete weather-resistant envelope, including flashing, the barrier behind the veneer and drainage to the exterior. It is not a universal direction to seal each panel with a membrane. Section 1402.2 has exceptions, expressly excluded here. Source: 2021 IBC 1402.2; https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

8. A renovation specifies EIFS with drainage on a framed wall of Type V construction in a Group R-2 building. Under 2021 IBC 1407.4.1, what average minimum drainage efficiency must the EIFS achieve when tested to ASTM E2273?

  • A50 percent
  • B75 percent
  • C85 percent
  • 90 percent

Where to look it up

https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

Why D is correct

EIFS with drainage is required for the stated framed-wall construction and occupancy, and must achieve an average drainage efficiency of at least 90 percent under ASTM E2273. This system-performance requirement replaces the unsupported universal 1.5-inch thickness claim; installation must also follow the manufacturer's instructions under 1407.5. Source: 2021 IBC 1407.4.1 and 1407.5; https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

9. Under the 2021 IBC Chapter 2 definition of a load-bearing wall, which wood-stud wall is load-bearing?

  • AA wall carrying only its own weight and located at a corner
  • A wall supporting 150 pounds per linear foot of vertical load in addition to its own weight
  • CA wall carrying only its own weight and adjacent to a bearing wall
  • DA wall carrying only its own weight and located at the center of a room

Where to look it up

https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

Why B is correct

A wood- or metal-stud wall qualifies when it supports more than 100 pounds per linear foot of vertical load in addition to its own weight. The stated 150-pound load exceeds that threshold; location or adjacency alone does not establish bearing status. Source: 2021 IBC Chapter 2, WALL, LOAD-BEARING; https://core-docs.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/asset/uploaded_file/3836/Lennox/3042180/2021_International_Building_Code.pdf

25 more in the bank

Answers and explanations for these are in the app.

  • A building inspector is assessing the fire resistance of interior walls in an existing building. Which of the following fire ratings is typically required for walls separating a storage area from a high-occupancy area?
  • A building inspector is evaluating the fire resistance rating of a floor assembly in an existing building. What is the minimum fire resistance rating required for a floor assembly in a Type II-A occupancy?
  • A building inspector is reviewing the condition of a flat roof covering. Which of the following conditions indicates that the roof covering is in poor condition?
  • A building inspector is reviewing the condition of the floor coverings in a commercial building. Which of the following conditions would be considered a significant defect?
  • A building inspector is reviewing the condition of the roof coverings. Which of the following conditions would most likely indicate the need for roof replacement?
  • A building inspector is reviewing the energy efficiency of window and door assemblies in an existing building. Which of the following is a characteristic of a high-efficiency window assembly?
  • A building inspector is reviewing the fire ratings for a commercial building. Which fire rating is typically required for a firewall separating a storage area from the occupied space?
  • A building inspector is reviewing the roof drainage system for a commercial building. What is the minimum slope required for roof drainage?
  • A building inspector is reviewing the roof drainage system of a new commercial building. What is the minimum slope required for the roof deck to ensure proper drainage?
  • A commercial building is being constructed with a flat roof. According to section R806.1 of the 2021 IBC, what is the minimum required R-value for the roof insulation?
  • A commercial building is being constructed with aluminum storefront windows. According to section R402.2.1 of the 2021 IBC, what is the minimum required wind pressure resistance for these windows?
  • A commercial building is being constructed with masonry walls. The masonry units are being laid in a running bond pattern. What is the minimum thickness of the masonry units required per section R403.1.1.1 of the 2021 IBC?
  • A commercial building is being constructed with masonry walls. The masonry units are being laid in a running bond pattern. What is the minimum thickness required for the masonry units to prevent the occurrence of spalling?
  • A commercial building is under construction with a concrete foundation wall. The wall is being constructed with a minimum thickness of 8 inches. According to section R403.1.1.1 of the 2021 IBC, what additional reinforcement is required?
  • A contractor is installing insulation in a commercial building. What is the minimum R-value required for the ceiling insulation in a climate zone 4?
  • A fire-rated floor assembly in a high-rise office building is constructed with a Type V, 1-hour fire-rated floor/ceiling system. Which of the following is a requirement for the topping material used in this assembly?
  • A high-rise office building is being constructed with a steel frame and is required to have a fire-rated floor. Which of the following fire ratings is required for the floor-to-floor construction in this building?
  • A historic building is being restored, and the existing facade is made of masonry. Which of the following is a requirement for the repair of the masonry facade?
  • A hospital is being constructed with a floor assembly that includes a concrete slab on grade. Which of the following is a requirement for the concrete slab to be considered a fire-resistant floor assembly?
  • A masonry wall is being constructed with concrete masonry units. The wall is required to have a minimum compressive strength of 2000 psi. What is the minimum compressive strength required for the concrete masonry units?
  • A new apartment building is being constructed with an exterior wall assembly that includes a layer of mineral wool insulation. What is the minimum required thermal resistance (R-value) for this insulation?
  • A renovation project involves the replacement of a fire-rated wall in a commercial building. The existing wall has a fire resistance rating of 2 hours. According to section R315.3 of the 2021 IBC, what is the minimum required fire resistance rating for the replacement wall?
  • A retail store is being renovated, and the existing roof insulation is found to be inadequate. According to the 2021 International Building Code, what is the minimum required R-value for roof insulation in a retail store located in a climate zone that requires a roof insulation value of R-30?
  • During a renovation project, the building inspector is reviewing the installation of insulation in a commercial building. Which R-value is required for the ceiling insulation in a climate zone 4?
  • Which of the following materials is not suitable for use as a weather-resistant barrier in exterior wall systems?

Practice all 34 Wall Construction & Coverings questions

Plus timed mock exams and a wrong book that follows you between the web and the app.

Start studying free

Other ICC B2 content areas