Income Approach
Direct and yield capitalization, gross income multipliers, expense reconstruction, lease analysis, and discounted cash flow.
About Income Approach on the Appraiser Exam
Under the 2026 AQB content outline, Income Approach accounts for 4.5% of the Licensed Residential exam, 8.2% of Certified Residential, and 19.1% of Certified General. This section covers direct and yield capitalization, gross income multipliers, expense reconstruction, lease analysis, and discounted cash flow. Below you will find 200 free practice questions with detailed explanations to help you master this topic and pass your level's exam on the first attempt. The exam reports a scaled score; 75 is the passing scaled score and does NOT equal a raw 75% on practice questions. Scaled scoring adjusts for form difficulty.
Practice Questions
A property generates $85,000 in Net Operating Income and sells for $1,062,500. What is the overall capitalization rate?
EASYIn the band of investment technique for developing a capitalization rate, if the mortgage component is 75% at 5.5% and equity component is 25% at 12%, what is the overall rate?
MEDIUMA property has effective gross income of $120,000 and operating expenses of $45,000. If the capitalization rate is 8.5%, what is the indicated value?
MEDIUMA property has a potential gross income of $180,000, vacancy and collection loss of 7%, and operating expenses of $65,000. What is the NOI?
MEDIUMThe Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM) for a property is calculated as:
EASYThe principle of surplus productivity states that:
HARDA property generates $120,000 in net operating income and is valued at $1,500,000. What is the capitalization rate?
MEDIUMA building has potential gross income of $180,000, vacancy and collection loss of 8%, and operating expenses of $54,000. What is the net operating income?
MEDIUMA commercial property has a potential gross income of $180,000, vacancy and collection losses of $9,000, and operating expenses of $54,000. What is the net operating income (NOI)?
MEDIUMAn office building has a gross rental income of $240,000, vacancy rate of 8%, and operating expenses of $75,000. What is the net operating income (NOI)?
MEDIUMA property's current use as a gas station generates $50,000 annual net income. Analysis shows the highest and best use as vacant would be for apartments generating $75,000 annual net income, but demolition costs are $40,000. Using a 10% cap rate, what is the highest and best use as improved?
HARDA property sold for $450,000 and generates $3,750 in monthly gross rent. What is the gross rent multiplier (GRM)?
MEDIUMUsing the band of investment technique, if the loan-to-value ratio is 75% with a mortgage constant of 7.5%, and the equity capitalization rate is 12%, what is the overall capitalization rate?
MEDIUMIn a band of investment calculation, if the mortgage component is 75% at 6% and the equity component is 25% at 12%, what is the overall capitalization rate?
MEDIUMWhat is the present value of $150,000 to be received in 5 years, assuming a discount rate of 8%?
HARDThe mortgage-equity technique is used to:
HARDA property is purchased for $800,000 with a $600,000 loan. What is the loan-to-value ratio?
EASYA commercial property has an annual NOI of $85,000 and annual debt service of $65,000. What is the debt coverage ratio?
MEDIUMAn investor purchased a property for $900,000 with $270,000 cash down. The annual cash flow before taxes is $24,300. What is the equity dividend rate?
MEDIUMWhat is the gross rent multiplier (GRM) for a property that sold for $480,000 with monthly rental income of $3,200?
EASYA property generates annual cash flow of $24,000 to equity. The initial equity investment was $200,000. What is the equity dividend rate?
MEDIUMAn income stream of $50,000 per year for 10 years, with a discount rate of 8%, has what present value? (Use PV factor of 6.71)
HARDA property is valued at $800,000 with a loan amount of $640,000. What is the loan-to-value ratio?
EASYUsing the band of investment method, if the mortgage component is 75% at 6% and the equity component is 25% at 12%, what is the overall capitalization rate?
HARDA commercial property has annual gross income of $240,000 and sold for $2,000,000. What is the gross income multiplier (GIM)?
MEDIUMWhat is the capitalization rate for a property that sold for $1,500,000 with an annual NOI of $120,000?
EASYWhat is the present value of $100,000 to be received in 5 years, assuming a 10% discount rate?
HARDA property has a net operating income of $85,000 and annual debt service of $68,000. What is the debt coverage ratio?
MEDIUMAn investor pays $120,000 cash down on a $400,000 property and receives $15,000 annual cash flow before taxes. What is the equity dividend rate?
MEDIUMWhich of the following is NOT typically included in operating expenses for income capitalization?
EASYAn income stream of $10,000 per year for 10 years, discounted at 8%, has what present value? (PV factor for 10 years at 8% = 6.710)
MEDIUMA property has potential gross income of $150,000, vacancy and collection loss of 5%, and operating expenses of $45,000. What is the net operating income?
MEDIUMWhen appraising the landlord's interest in a property subject to a long-term lease below market rent, the appraiser is valuing the:
MEDIUMA property is purchased for $500,000 with a loan of $400,000. What is the loan-to-value ratio?
EASYAn investment property is expected to generate $50,000 annually for 10 years, with a reversion value of $800,000. Using a 9% discount rate, what is the present value of the reversion only?
HARDA property sold for $400,000 with annual gross rent of $40,000. What is the gross rent multiplier?
EASYUsing the band of investment technique, calculate the overall capitalization rate given: mortgage at 70% LTV with 6% rate, and equity at 30% with 12% required return.
HARDA building's gross rent multiplier (GRM) is 120. If the monthly rent is $2,500, what is the indicated value?
EASYAn income-producing property generates $120,000 in net operating income and has a market value of $1,500,000. What is the capitalization rate?
EASYUsing the band of investment method, if the mortgage component is 75% at 6% and the equity component is 25% at 12%, what is the overall capitalization rate?
MEDIUMA property generates NOI of $75,000 and has annual debt service of $60,000. What is the debt coverage ratio?
MEDIUMA property generates $48,000 in annual net operating income. Using a capitalization rate of 8%, what is the indicated value using direct capitalization?
EASYA property has equity of $200,000 and generates annual cash flow before taxes of $18,000. What is the equity dividend rate?
HARDAn income-producing property generates a net operating income of $48,000 annually and was purchased for $600,000. What is the capitalization rate?
EASYWhich factor would have the LEAST impact on the value of a leasehold interest?
HARDA property's highest and best use analysis shows that retail use would generate $50,000 annual net income, office use would generate $45,000, and residential use would generate $40,000. Using a 10% capitalization rate, what is the indicated value for retail use?
EASYA commercial property has potential gross income of $240,000. Recent market data indicates vacancy rates of 8%, 12%, and 6% for similar properties. Using the mean vacancy rate, what is the effective gross income?
HARDA rental property generates $120,000 in gross annual income. Operating expenses are $45,000. If the overall capitalization rate is 8%, what is the indicated value using direct capitalization?
MEDIUMWhich of the following is NOT typically deducted when calculating Net Operating Income (NOI)?
MEDIUMThe band of investment technique is used to:
MEDIUM+ 150 more questions
Other Appraiser Exam Topics
Real Estate Market
Up to 20% of exam
Property Description
Up to 11.8% of exam
Land or Site Valuation
Up to 4.5% of exam
Sales Comparison Approach
Up to 25.4% of exam
Cost Approach
Up to 13.6% of exam
Reconciliation
Up to 4.5% of exam
USPAP
Up to 21.8% of exam
Emerging Appraisal Methods
Up to 4.5% of exam
Appraisal Statistical Methods
Up to 4.5% of exam
- β’Master the three approaches to value (sales comparison, cost, income) and know when each applies
- β’Understand USPAP requirements thoroughly β Ethics Rule, Competency Rule, Scope of Work, and Standards 1 & 2 are heavily tested
- β’Practice math problems including capitalization rates, GRM, adjustments, and depreciation calculations β a financial calculator is allowed (see calculator policy)
- β’Review wrong answers and their explanations β understanding why an answer is incorrect is as valuable as knowing the right one
- β’Allocate study time based on your level's topic weight β Income Approach is 4.5% on LR, 8.2% on CR, and 19.1% on CG
Frequently Asked Questions
How many questions cover Income Approach on the appraiser exam?
Under the 2026 AQB outline, Income Approach weight varies by license level: Licensed Residential 5 questions (4.5%), Certified Residential 9 questions (8.2%), Certified General 21 questions (19.1%). Each exam has 110 scored questions in total.
What is tested in Income Approach on the appraiser exam?
Income Approach covers direct and yield capitalization, gross income multipliers, expense reconstruction, lease analysis, and discounted cash flow. Questions test both theoretical knowledge and practical application of appraisal concepts.
How should I study for Income Approach?
Start by reviewing the key concepts and terminology, then practice with scenario-based questions. EstatePass offers 200 free practice questions for Income Approach with detailed explanations. Focus on understanding the reasoning behind each answer, not just memorizing facts.
Which license level weighs Income Approach most heavily?
Certified General leans on Income Approach most heavily at 19.1% of scored questions. Licensed Residential is 4.5% and Certified Residential is 8.2%.
Master Income Approach
Practice all 200 questions interactively with progress tracking and topic mastery β personalized to your selected exam level.
Start Free Practice